Altus Logo    Where problems meet solutions TM
Browse Products
Consulting & Other Services
Support for your Altus product
News and Upcoming Events
About Altus

Privacy Policy - Altus Network Solutions, Inc.

1. Introduction

This statement sets out the information gathering and dissemination practices of Altus Network Solutions, Inc.  We will continue to update it as we improve our services and range of products. 

2. Collection of Personal Data

Online

To subscribe to any of our email services or to be able to access some of product information services or download software we require that you register with us. The registration process includes the collection of certain information, such as email address, geographical location, first and last name, position in company, company name and address, telephone and fax number. This information will allow us to manage our website, send you the information that you require, contact you following the download of evaluation software to discuss a purchase and allow us to monitor and enforce certain contractual clauses between ourselves and the users of our software, especially in relation to the provision of support and/or maintenance services and the license to use our software.

Purchase of software or services

During the conclusion of any transaction we will collect certain information, such as email address, geographical location, first and last name, position in company, company name and address, telephone and fax number. We will use this information to fulfill the order with you, both in terms of software and the provision of any services, as well as making you aware of other products or services and improvements to the products or services that you originally purchased. We will retain such information for as long as is necessary in relation to managing and fulfilling any contracts between you and us.

Support and Maintenance services

In order to fulfill our contractual commitments with our distributors/resellers and end users we will collect certain information such as email address, geographical location, first and last name, position in company, company name and address, telephone and fax number and summaries of discussions regarding product issues. This will allow us to contact the appropriate individual in response to an issue raised and to allow us to develop product improvements. We may also make such people aware of other products or services and improvements to the products or services that you originally purchased.

4. Your On-line Activities

If you visit any of our web-sites we keep track of IP host addresses solely for security purposes. All IP host addresses for which no security issues are identified are disposed of in a timely manner. We also keep track of daily page views to monitor traffic volume so that we can plan for future growth.

5. Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer's hard disk. Generally we use cookies to remind us of who you are. This will allow you to use our system without having to repeatedly type in your registration information. We also use cookies to help us track usage, traffic patterns and audience sizes. This allows us to more readily tailor our system to your needs and to make our system a more inviting arena to conduct your business.

6. Third Parties

Except as described elsewhere in this document or as permitted or required by relevant legislation we do not provide any personal information we have collected to third parties or other users. We may share information with our subsidiaries, affiliates or business associates (such as distributors and resellers), but only to the extent that the sharing of such information is permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended). If you give your consent our business associates may provide you with details of any new products or services they offer.

We may disclose aggregate data and survey results to third parties for the purpose of supporting our business activities.

We may disclose personal, business or trading details should we need to pursue an action against a user who violates any of our terms and conditions, copyright rights or other proprietary rights and intellectual property rights.

To be able to fulfill our contractual obligations to you we may need to transmit personal information to countries outside the European Union that are deemed to have inappropriate data protection legislation including the United States of America. The handling and processing of all personal information shall be in compliance with the relevant data processing legislation in such countries and/or in compliance with the data processing legislation in the country from which the information is transmitted.

From time to time we may purchase contact lists for marketing purposes from third parties. We use reasonable efforts to ensure that such third parties have complied with the relevant data protection legislation in relation to such lists.

We may disclose personal information within Altus Network Solutions, Inc., but solely for the purposes of fulfilling contractual requirements, maintaining the business and to ensure that the most appropriate individual is party to such information.

7. Security

Our web site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include backing up of data and encrypting usernames and passwords. Despite these measures "perfect security" on the Internet does not exist.

To assist us in managing the company's security, the security of our on-line services and computer systems we scan the content of incoming and outgoing emails, using our proprietary software, for inappropriate content.

9. Removal of Personal Information

In the event that you wish your personal information to be removed from our web-based databases then please write to us via our Contact Us web page..

In the event that you wish your personal information to be removed from any other of our databases then please write to Altus Network Solutions, Inc, 4920 Atlanta Highway, Suite 313, Alpharetta, GA 30004 United States of America.

Altus Network Solutions, Inc. © 2017

Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy